Global Macro ExpertGlobal Macro Expert
Beta Siller Advisory

Equities

Stock market size by country

68 economies for 2025 · market capitalization, depth, liquidity and breadth · World Bank WDI (data: World Federation of Exchanges)

US listed equities: USD 68.9 tn at the end of 2025, 48.8% of the World Bank world total, or 52.7% excluding India, whose 2025 value is not comparable. The ten largest comparable markets hold 88%; world market capitalization rose 22.8% in 2025 as reported, +18.9% excluding India (shares and growth: Global Macro Expert calculation).

World market cap, USD▲ 22.8% y/y
World Bank world total2025
141.3USD tn
Excl. India: +18.9% y/y · GME
World market cap / GDP
World Bank world total2025
149%
Incl. India (n.c.)
World value traded
Stocks traded, % of GDP2025
159%
World turnover ratio
Value traded / market cap2024
94%
Listed companies
World total, domestic2025
53,087
United States share
Of World Bank world total2025
48.8%
52.7% excl. India · GME
China share
Of World Bank world total2025
11.0%
11.9% excl. India · GME
Japan share
Of World Bank world total2025
5.4%
5.8% excl. India · GME

Not in the 2025 data: United Kingdom, France, Belgium, Ireland, Portugal, Netherlands, Italy, Finland, Sweden and Taiwan. The World Bank world total covers reporting economies only, so European markets in particular are under-represented.

Largest stock markets, 2025

Market capitalization of listed domestic companies, end of year, USD tn · top 20 · n.c. = not comparable, not ranked
1 United States
68.9
2 China2
15.5
– India n.c.1,4
10.6
3 Japan
7.6
4 Hong Kong SAR, China
6.1
5 Canada
4.6
6 Germany
2.9
7 Korea, Rep.
2.8
8 Switzerland
2.5
9 Saudi Arabia
2.4
10 Australia
2.0
11 South Africa
1.4
12 Spain3
1.3
13 United Arab Emirates
1.1
14 Indonesia
0.9
15 Brazil
0.9
16 Singapore
0.8
17 Mexico
0.6
18 Thailand
0.5
19 Malaysia
0.5
World Bank, World Development Indicators (source: World Federation of Exchanges), CC BY 4.0, accessed 2026-10-15

History and comparison

Annual, end of year · choose an indicator and up to two economies · dashed lines mark breaks (see notes)
USD tn
World Bank, World Development Indicators (source: World Federation of Exchanges), CC BY 4.0, accessed 2026-10-15 · Breaks are marked and footnoted, never smoothed

All economies, 2025

Click a header to sort · filter by region · superscripts point to the notes below · on phones the first column stays in place, swipe for more
#EconomyRegionMarket cap, USD tnShare of WB world total, %Share excl. n.c., %Market cap, % GDP23Value traded, % GDPTurnover, % (2024)Listed companies
1United StatesNorth America68.9448.852.7224180693,908
2China2East Asia & Pacific15.5111.011.98030429711,149
n.c.India1,4South Asia10.567.5n.c.26773658,510
3JapanEast Asia & Pacific7.615.45.81721881173,942
4Hong Kong SAR, ChinaEast Asia & Pacific6.094.34.71,4251,372662,508
5CanadaNorth America4.623.33.5199126644,377
6GermanyEurope & Central Asia2.902.12.2572945416
7Korea, Rep.East Asia & Pacific2.762.02.11471762012,653
8SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia2.511.81.92418636201
9Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan2.361.71.81852617391
10AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific2.051.41.611461491,782
11South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa1.401.01.13276726212
12Spain3Europe & Central Asia1.300.91.0682537272
13United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan1.110.80.9––11153
14IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific0.950.70.76615–956
15BrazilLatin America & Caribbean0.870.60.73845138357
16SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific0.820.60.6137––394
17MexicoLatin America & Caribbean0.560.40.431726–
18ThailandEast Asia & Pacific0.510.40.4895058868
19MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific0.490.30.410330371,072
20ChileLatin America & Caribbean0.490.30.41361511433
21TurkiyeEurope & Central Asia0.400.30.32561253569
22PolandEurope & Central Asia0.320.20.2311241737
23Viet NamEast Asia & Pacific0.320.20.2614478400
24PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific0.230.20.24859279
25AustriaEurope & Central Asia0.210.10.23672567
26Iran, Islamic Rep.Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.190.10.151611630
27QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.180.10.1821317254
28KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.170.10.11095233135
29KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia0.160.10.1520180
30ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean0.130.10.1292761
31GreeceEurope & Central Asia0.130.10.1461738139
32MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.110.10.1637878
33PeruLatin America & Caribbean0.110.10.13105176
34New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific0.100.10.139514106
35NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa0.090.10.13013165
36RomaniaEurope & Central Asia0.070.10.1171683
37PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.070.00.117838535
38LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia0.070.00.1690028
39Egypt, Arab Rep.Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.060.00.017748244
40HungaryEurope & Central Asia0.060.00.02551870
41CzechiaEurope & Central Asia0.060.00.01421026
42OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.040.00.0389–108
43CroatiaEurope & Central Asia0.040.00.0361181
44JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.040.00.06156162
45CyprusEurope & Central Asia0.030.00.0680187
46PanamaLatin America & Caribbean0.030.00.0301240
47BangladeshSouth Asia0.030.00.06215360
48Sri LankaSouth Asia0.030.00.02438288
49UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia0.020.00.0160085
50KenyaSub-Saharan Africa0.020.00.0171359
51BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.020.00.0443439
52SloveniaEurope & Central Asia0.020.00.0261417
53GhanaSub-Saharan Africa0.020.00.0140131
54ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa0.010.00.0520020
55TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.010.00.0212775
56JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean0.010.00.05124100
57BulgariaEurope & Central Asia0.010.00.0902203
58TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa0.010.00.0110122
59MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa0.010.00.0552392
60BelarusEurope & Central Asia0.010.00.060012
61MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.010.00.0190135
62West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan0.000.00.0292448
63BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa0.000.00.0212–23
64RwandaSub-Saharan Africa0.000.00.020025
65BermudaNorth America0.000.00.0––19
66AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia0.000.00.020036
67SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa0.000.00.0273015
World Bank, World Development Indicators (source: World Federation of Exchanges), CC BY 4.0, accessed 2026-10-15 · Shares of world: Global Macro Expert calculation

Not in the ranking

Major markets without a 2025 World Bank figure, newest data first: shown with their last value (or only the year, if older than 2015), never mixed into the 2025 ranking
  • United Kingdom15: USD 3.10 tn (last reported 2022)
  • France5: USD 2.37 tn (last reported 2018)
  • Belgium7: USD 0.32 tn (last reported 2018)
  • Ireland13: USD 0.11 tn (last reported 2018)
  • Portugal14: USD 0.06 tn (last reported 2018)
  • Netherlands6: USD 1.10 tn (last reported 2017)
  • Italy8: no data since 2014
  • Finland11: no data since 2004
  • Sweden10: no data since 2003

Notes, definitions and sources

  1. India: Break in 2018: listed domestic companies rise from 5,615 (2017) to 6,988 and fall to 1,955 in 2019; market capitalization rises from USD 2.6 tn to USD 4.1 tn (+62%, World total −11%) and falls back to USD 2.2 tn in 2019. 2018 is consistent with BSE and NSE being summed (companies listed on both counted twice), 2019–2024 with a single exchange. Treat 2018 as not comparable; company counts before 2018 are not comparable with those from 2019. Global Macro Expert note; the World Bank publishes no footnote for this.
  2. China: Break in 2019: listed domestic companies jump from 3,584 (2018) to 12,730 while market capitalization rises from USD 6.3 tn to USD 8.6 tn. The company count is not comparable with earlier years. Global Macro Expert note; the World Bank publishes no footnote for this.
  3. Spain: Break 2021–2024: listed domestic companies fall from 2,558 (2021) to 277 (2024) while market capitalization moves from USD 0.78 tn to USD 0.75 tn. The company count is not comparable across these years. Global Macro Expert note; the World Bank publishes no footnote for this.
  4. India: Break in 2025: listed domestic companies jump from 2,673 (2024) to 8,510 and market capitalization from USD 5.1 tn to USD 10.6 tn. The jump is consistent with both BSE and NSE being counted from 2025, in which case companies listed on both exchanges are counted twice. Treat 2025 as not comparable with earlier years: India is left out of the 2025 ranks, and like-for-like world figures exclude India in both years (Global Macro Expert calculation). The World Bank World total includes it. Global Macro Expert note; the World Bank publishes no footnote for this.
  5. France: No WDI data after 2018 (Euronext).
  6. Netherlands: No WDI data after 2017 (Euronext).
  7. Belgium: No WDI data after 2018 (Euronext).
  8. Italy: No WDI data after 2014.
  9. Norway: No WDI data after 2019.
  10. Sweden: No WDI data after 2003 (Nasdaq Nordic).
  11. Finland: No WDI data after 2004 (Nasdaq Nordic).
  12. Denmark: No WDI data after 2004 (Nasdaq Nordic).
  13. Ireland: No WDI data after 2018.
  14. Portugal: No WDI data after 2018 (Euronext).
  15. United Kingdom: No WDI data after 2022.
  16. Euro area: Aggregate not published after 2018. Global Macro Expert does not build its own euro area sum: with France, the Netherlands, Italy and Belgium missing it would be incomplete.
  17. European Union: Aggregate not published after 2018.
  18. Taiwan: Taiwan is not covered by the World Bank, so it is missing from this data and from the World total of the World Bank.
  19. n.c. = not comparable. A value flagged in a break note is shown as published but is not ranked; like-for-like world figures leave the economy out in both years of a comparison (Global Macro Expert calculation). 2025: India.
  20. Ranking year 2025: the latest year in which at least 80% of the curated major economies that still report have data (20 of 21). One year only: values from different years are never mixed in the ranking.
  21. Turnover ratio of domestic shares: the World Bank has not yet published 2025 for most economies, so 2024 is shown (same 80% coverage rule, one year per column).
  22. Shares of the world total, like-for-like shares and growth, and ranks are Global Macro Expert calculations from the World Bank data. The world total is the World Bank aggregate; it covers only the economies that report (see “Not in the ranking”) and includes values marked n.c.
  23. % of GDP: market capitalization of the companies listed on the economy's exchanges divided by that economy's GDP (World Bank). In the World Bank definition, listed domestic companies include foreign companies which are exclusively listed (World Bank WDI, CM.MKT.LDOM.NO).
  24. Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (CM.MKT.LCAP.CD), World Bank definition: Market capitalization (also known as market value) is the share price times the number of shares outstanding (including their several classes) for listed domestic companies. Investment funds, unit trusts, and companies whose only business goal is to hold shares of other listed companies are excluded. Data are end of year values converted to U.S. dollars using corresponding year-end foreign exchange rates. (World Bank WDI)
  25. Market capitalization (CM.MKT.LCAP.GD.ZS), World Bank definition: Market capitalization (also known as market value) is the share price times the number of shares outstanding (including their several classes) for listed domestic companies. Investment funds, unit trusts, and companies whose only business goal is to hold shares of other listed companies are excluded. Data are end of year values. (World Bank WDI)
  26. Stocks traded, total value (CM.MKT.TRAD.GD.ZS), World Bank definition: The value of shares traded is the total number of shares traded, both domestic and foreign, multiplied by their respective matching prices. Figures are single counted (only one side of the transaction is considered). Companies admitted to listing and admitted to trading are included in the data. Data are end of year values. (World Bank WDI)
  27. Turnover ratio of domestic shares (CM.MKT.TRNR), World Bank definition: Turnover ratio is the value of domestic shares traded divided by their market capitalization. The value is annualized by multiplying the monthly average by 12. (World Bank WDI)
  28. Listed domestic companies (CM.MKT.LDOM.NO), World Bank definition: Listed domestic companies, including foreign companies which are exclusively listed, are those which have shares listed on an exchange at the end of the year. Investment funds, unit trusts, and companies whose only business goal is to hold shares of other listed companies, such as holding companies and investment companies, regardless of their legal status, are excluded. A company with several classes of shares is counted once. Only companies admitted to listing on the exchange are included. (World Bank WDI)
  29. World Bank note on the series: Stock market data were previously sourced from Standard & Poor's until they discontinued their "Global Stock Markets Factbook" and database in April 2013. Time series have been replaced in December 2015 with data from the World Federation of Exchanges and may differ from the previous S&P definitions and methodology. (World Bank WDI metadata)